China Student Visa


According to Chinese laws, foreign students studying in China should have student's visa for entrance. With the school admission notice, the required document of visa application for study in China (Form JW201or JW202), students apply for the student's visa in the Chinese embassy or consulate in their own countries. After the new regulations which take effect on September 1, 2013, students who plan to study in China for over 6 months will be issued an X1 visa, and those for less than or equal to 6 months will be issued an X2 visa. The Chinese embassy or consulate has full authority to make the decision if the applicant should be issued a visa or not.

The school admission office of international students will send the school admission notice (letter of acceptance) and the required document of visa application for study in China (Form JW201or JW202) to the student after application is accepted. Both of them are very important documents for international students to study in China. Not only they are used for the application of the student visa, but also for the renewal and extension of the student visa after the student registers in the university. Students should keep the original copies of both documents and bring them to China. Photocopy of these documents are not qualified for the visa affairs. Since the student's visa has a period of validity, students should arrange the trip reasonably and register at the university on time. Arriving in China too early may result in visa expires before the indicated registration time. Late arrival always disturbs the arrangement of the study schedule.

How to apply Student Visa in China?

1. You shall come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you reside to submit the application; or
2. If you cannot come personally, you may send someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you reside for application process.
3. Mail applications are not acceptable and will be returned.
4. No appointment is required.

LINK List of Chinese Embassies

Processing Time

1. The regular processing time is 4 working days.
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing.
3. Same day rush service.

Documents to be included with application

X1-Visa

1. Passport
Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status
You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.
6. Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

X2-Visa

1. Passport
Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status
You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Learn more about life in China, please visit Your Guide to Living in China